RICK BRENNAN FITNESS

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Rick Brennan Fitness (ABN 79 114 435 273). Rick Brennan Fitness is committed to collecting, handling and disclosing personal information lawfully and fairly and to taking reasonable steps to protect and safeguard personal information.

Rick Brennan Fitness is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to generally inform people of:

how and when we collect personal information;
how we use and disclose personal information;
how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.
Collection of personal information

Rick Brennan Fitness will, where it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from an individual using a number of different methods, including collection via Rick Brennan Fitness website, electronic transmission (e.g. email), post, telephone, in person or portable devices. We may also collect personal information from third parties, including clients, contractors, service providers and other individuals.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of personal data:

Name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit/debit card or other payment details;
Information such as nationality, place and date of birth, and gender;
Medical conditions or requirements, and dietary preferences;
Information you provide about yourself and any preferences you have;
Information about your purchases of products and services from us;
Information about your use of our website;
Communications with us or directed to us via letters, emails, calls, and social media
Personal details including about your physical or mental health are considered “sensitive” personal data under applicable data protection laws. We will process any such data only if you have given your explicit consent, or it is necessary (for instance if you request special assistance), or you have deliberately made it public.

Use of personal information

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

Provide products and services you request: we use the information you give us to perform the services for which you have signed up;
Payment information for accounting, billing and audit purposes and to detect or prevent any fraudulent activities;
Administrative or legal purposes: we use your data for statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, customer surveys, maintenance and development, or in order to deal with a dispute or claim;
Security, health, administrative, crime prevention/detection: we may pass your information to government authorities or enforcement bodies for compliance with legal requirements;
Customer service communications: we use your data to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us;
Provide tailored services: we use your data to provide information we believe is of interest to you, prior to, during, and after your interactions with us, and to personalise the services we offer to you, such as special offers.
Where Rick Brennan Fitness uses personal information to market our products and services to clients and prospective clients, recipients can contact Rick Brennan Fitness at any time if they no longer wish to receive this marketing information. Alternatively, individuals will be given the opportunity to ‘opt out’ from receiving marketing communications from us by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of the email.

Disclosure of personal information

Rick Brennan Fitness may disclose your personal information if there is:

reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is required by law
reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety
the consent of an individual to do so.
Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

Access and correcting your information

Rick Brennan Fitness will provide access to personal information about an individual upon request by that individual (although there are some exceptions to granting access e.g. where providing access would be unlawful under the Privacy Act). If Rick Brennan Fitness denies access to an individual’s personal information, it will provide reasons in writing.

Rick Brennan Fitness may deliver the requested information either by mail or by email.

Rick Brennan Fitness will take all reasonable measures to aim to ensure that the personal information which is held is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact Rick Brennan Fitness if you believe that the information, we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Information security

Rick Brennan Fitness has in place generally accepted standards of technological security for the purpose of protecting personal information from misuse, loss, corruption or destruction.

Where personal information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy such information e.g. by shredding in the case of paper records and other means in the case of electronic records.

Online privacy matters

Our website

Rick Brennan Fitness takes care to protect the personal information given to us on our websites e.g. our websites have electronic security systems in place. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Cookies

If you use our website (www.rickbrennan.com.au), we may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns, trends and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website.  In most cases, a cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider or computer. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and may be necessary to access features such as online transactions.

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services.  This information does not identify you personally.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.  However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

Resolving privacy complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected, used or disclosed and stored your personal information, please contact us:

Email:              [email protected]
Online form:    Submit a contact form online.

Please mark your correspondence to the attention of the Privacy Officer.

Changes to our privacy policy

Rick Brennan Fitness may amend this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to visit our website periodically in order to remain up to date.

The amended privacy policy will supersede this version and will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.